2009

The Luminaria festival lit up the area surrounding the historic Alamo, with special emphasis on spaces in transition. Pop-up exhibitions were staged in the soon-to-be-renovated Convention Center, in shop windows and alleys. Galleries and museums throughout San Antonio opened for free with late night hours.

LocationHemisfair Park

Featured Artists

Talking Taco Music

The Krayolas

The Young Generation

The Youth Orchestras of San Antonio

True Stories

Tuesday Musical Club

Xemilla

AtticRep

Anna De Luna

Angel Hoeffler

Angel Hoeffler

Classic Theatre of San Antonio

Corpus Luminous

Germaine Corbin

Lisa Davis

Magik Theatre

Mellissa Marlowe

Mike Robles

Ric Slocum

Richard Rosen

Rodney Garza

San Pedro Playhouse

SAT Playwrights

Shelia Rinear

St. Philips College Theatre

Storybook Theatre

Vincent Toro

The Company Theatre

The Overtime Theatre

The Renaissance Guild

Ansen Seale

Barbara Hill

Ben Judson

Ben Mata

Cathy Cunningham

Dale Jenssen

Dan Suttin

David Almaguer

Elsa Mathews

George Cisneros

Guillermina Zabala

Holly Hein Brooks

Jim Kane

Joan Fabian

Joe Lopez

Jose Esquivel

Judith Cottrell

Kathleen Trenchard

Katie Pell

Ken Little

L.A. David

Leslie Raymond

Luis Chavez

Luis Valderas

Marcy McChesney

Martinez Yuri

Melanie Rush Davis

Nate Cassie

Ritchie Budd

Robert Rehm

Sabra Booth

Susan Budge

Taeg Nishimoto

Thomas Cummins

Vaago Vieland

Victor Pagona

Academy of Dance Arts

Alamo Arts Ballet Theatre

Arathi School of Indian Dance

Ballet San Antonio

Carver Community Cultural Center

Duende de mi Alma

Chayito Champion

HipRageous Belly Dance Troupe

Karen Barbee Adkisson

KARILAGAN Philippine

Krystal Diaz

Brenda McFarlane

Megan Aldana

Andrea Greimel

Catherine Cisneros

Celia Hughes

Jessica DeCuir

Katchie Cartwright

Natalina Ross

Venus Prado

Randy Wallace

Adam Booker

Alba Correa

AMI Records

Ashlee Rose Band

Binisa Zentella

Children’s Chorus of San Antonio

David Filner

Harris Power Trio

Conjunto Heritage Taller

Henry Brun

Jim Beal

Laura Marie Music

Liza Ybarra

Los #3 Dinners

Mandala Music Production

Martha Fabrique

Musical Bridges

Musical Offerings

Network for young Artists

Puro Tango Argentino

Richard Oppenheim’s A&R Band

San Antonio Choral Society

San Antonio Opera

San Antonio Vocal Arts Ensemble

SOLI Chamber Ensemble

Veronica Hernandez

Modern Dancers CoLab

Natyanjali

Mary Zepeda Cable

Saint Lorraine

San Antonio Dance Academy

San Antonio Metropolitan Ballet

Sirocco Dance Company

Spareworks Dance

Streetbeatz

Teresa Champion Dance Academy

The Ballet Conservatory of South Texas

The Bedouin Dancers

Cheryl John

The Leading Edge Dance Company

Third Coast Rhythm Project

A.J. Garces

Allison Herrera

Alston Cox

Asylum Productions

Barbara Jackson

Eddie Gonzalez

Erik Bosse

FL!GHT Gallery

Haunted House Studio

Invisible Rope Laboratories

Kimberly Suta

Leigh Anne Lester

Michele Monseau

Ray Palmer

Nikki Young

Pete Barnstrom

Rebecca Dietz

Red Dragonfly Productions

Roman Garcia

San Antonio Film Institute

Steel Reel Productions

Patty Sandoval Sralla

Veronica Hernandez

Veronica Rodriguez

Carmen Tafolla

Bett Butler

Jenny Browne

Macondo Foundation

Maria Gabriela Madrid

Martha Curcio

Nephtali De Leon

Ramon Vasquez

Robert Bonazzi

Trey Moore

Andrew Porter

David Vance

David Steward

Privacy Preference Center